U9 Archive (2018/19)

Glenfield U9’s Cup

(26/08/2018)

A great display in the Glenfield Cup saw Carib team battle through torrential wind & rain to finish as well deserved champions.

After remaining undefeated throughout the day and only conceding one goal, the whole team were elated at their 2-1 cup final win.

Group A – Results

  • Carib SSFC 1 – 0 Kirby Kings
  • Glenfield Foxes 0 – 3 Carib SSFC
  • Carib SSFC 2 – 0 Glenfield Hawks
  • Carib SSFC 3 – 0 Groby Spartans

Final

  • Carib SSFC 2 – 1 Quorn Hounds

Player Stats

  • Top Goal Scorer – Jonathan Lenga – 5
  • Top Assists – Jonathan Lenga – 4
  • Player of the Tournament – Kayin Meshach

KCFA Winter Cup

(16/02/2019)

An excellent squad display & some stunning football ended in a Winter Cup victory for Carib at Belvoir Drive today

With Carib entering this year’s competition for the first time they were joined by academy teams from London, Birmingham & Coventry. With such a high standard of competition everyone had to be at their very best.

Carib remained unbeaten throughout the competition, only conceding one goal throughout the days events

League Trophy – Results

  • Carib SSFC 5 – 1 FC Komety
  • KCFA Elite 0 – 4 Carib SSFC
  • Windrush 0 – 4 Carib SSFC
  • Carib SSFC 0 – 0 Top Score

Player Stats

  • Top Goal Scorer – Malachi Yemoh – 5
  • Top Assists – Che Hassain – 3
  • Player of the Tournament – Wafiq Ali

Thurmaston U9’s Cup

(01/06/2019)

A fantastic display ended in cup glory as Carib SSFC retained the Thurmaston U9’s Cup.

With everyone well up for it, beautiful weather & a great team spirit, both squads were eager to prove themselves.

GROUP A – In a group with Bardon Hill Eagles, Borough Alliance, Asfordby Storm & FC Burbage Bobcats, Carib dominated the qualifying stage & ran away as group winners to book their place in the Gold Cup Quarter Finals.

Group A – Results

  • Carib SSFC 2 – 0 Bardon Hill
  • Carib SSFC 3 – 0 FC Burbage (Bobcats)
  • Carib SSFC 1 – 1 Borough Alliance (Jaguars)
  • Carib SSFC 2 – 0 Asfordby Storm

GROUP B – In what was considered a huge shock, Windrush finished 2nd in their qualifying group, ahead of some very established teams.

In a very difficult pot alongside FC Burbage Wildcats, Croft Jr Blues (both Level A), Coalville Town Ravens (Level B) & Kirby Muxloe ’88 (Level C), Windrush overcame the odds to go through from a very tough group stage to set up a Gold Cup Quarter Final place against Carib SSFC

Group B – Results

  • Croft Jr (Blues) 2 – 0 Carib Windrush
  • FC Burbage (Wildcats) 0 – 0 Carib Windrush
  • Coalville Town (Ravens) 0 – 1 Carib Windrush
  • Carib Windrush 2 – 0 Kirby Muxloe ’88

Quarter-Finals

  • Carib SSFC 2 – 0 Carib Windrush

Semi-Final

  • Carib SSFC 4 – 0 Croft Jr (Diamonds)

Final

  • Carib SSFC 2 – 1 Oadby Owls (Tawnys)

The competition saw Carib undefeated throughout the day, scoring 16 goals & only conceding 2 whilst playing some smart, good-looking football. After around six hours of matches, Carib were eventually crowned Thurmaston Gold Cup Champions for the second time to the delight of the players, coaching staff & parents.

Cup Stats (Carib SSFC)

  • Top Goal Scorer – Amine Malagouen (8)
  • Top Assists – Jonathan Lenga & Wafiq Ali (3)
  • Player of the Tournament – Kayin Meshach & Amine Malagouen

Cup Stats (Windrush)

  • Top Goal Scorer – Isaiah Thomas, Mo Abdulzahra & Zain Matin (1)
  • Top Assists – N/A
  • Player of the Tournament – Josh Readdie

Birstall Utd U9’s Cup

(09/06/2019)

A very difficult group saw Carib exit the competition in the group stages

Lacking the cohesion of previous weeks performances, Carib were not at their best & it showed with some uncharacteristic mistakes, wayward passing & rushed finishing that saw Carib only score four goals in the whole of the opening stages

Premier Cup – A very tough group alongside Blaby & Whetstone, AFC Andrews, Croft Blues, Birstall Utd & F&F Lions. Although Carib only lost one match in the group they found themselves finishing third behind F&F Lions & Birstall Utd respectively.

Group A – Results

  • Carib SSFC 1 – 1 Blaby & Whetstone (Dragons)
  • Carib SSFC 2 – 1 AFC Andrews
  • Carib SSFC 1 – 0 Croft Jr (Blues)
  • Carib SSFC 0 – 0 Birstall Utd (Foxes)
  • Carib SSFC 0 – 1 F&F Academy (Lions)

Champions Trophy – Missing players made it an uphill battle for Windrush as three important players pulled out prior to the start of the tournament. With a bare-bones squad, Windrush battled on but sadly couldn’t repeat last week’s achievement and went out in the group stage.

Group A – Results

  • Carib Windrush 1 – 2 Syston Town (Foxes)
  • Carib Windrush 0 – 0 Houghton Rangers
  • Carib Windrush 1 – 3 Thurmaston Magpies
  • Carib Windrush 1 – 2 Whetstone Jr (Panthers)
  • Carib Windrush 0 – 0 Birstall Utd (Cubs)

Cup Stats (Carib SSFC)

  • Top Goal Scorer – Amine Malagouen (3)
  • Top Assists – Jonathan Lenga (1)
  • Player of the Tournament – Jonathan Lenga

Cup Stats (Windrush)

  • Top Goal Scorer – Josh Readdie (2)
  • Top Assists – N/A
  • Player of the Tournament – Malachi Hope

End of Season Tables

Sunday matches only

Cup Results

  • Glenfield Utd U9’s Cup – Winners
  • KCFA U9’s Winter Cup – Winners
  • LDML U9’s Cup – Semi-Final
  • Thurmaston FC U9’s Cup – Winners
  • Birstall FC U9’s Cup – Group Stage

Player StatsCarib SSFC

(Stats include Glenfield Cup, Sunday Schedule, KCFA Winter Cup, Thurmaston Cup & Birstall Cup)

Player StatsCarib Windrush

(Stats include Glenfield Cup, Sunday Schedule, KCFA Winter Cup, Thurmaston Cup & Birstall Cup)

Season Awards

  • Most Man of the Match (Windrush) – Felix Djossou
  • Most Man of the Match (Carib) – Jonathan Lenga
  • Most Assists – Jonathan Lenga
  • Most Clean Sheets – Morley Clarke
  • Top Goal Scorer (Windrush) – Mo Abdulzahra
  • Top Goal Scorer (Carib) – Amine Malagouen
  • Most Goal of the Day – Wafiq Ali
  • Clubman of the Year – Angelo Perdomo
  • Most Improved Player – Josh Readdie
  • Most Improved Player – Ahmed Chaouali
  • Most Improved Player – Kye Johnson-Jeffrey
  • Goal of the Season – Amine Malagouen
  • Top Defender – Motassim Suleman
  • Top Midfielder – Wafiq Ali
  • Impact Player of the Year – Malachi Yemoh
  • Managers Player of the Year – Kayin Meshach
  • Player of the Year (Windrush) – Isaiah Thomas-Lindsey
  • Player of the Year (Carib) – Jonathan Lenga
blank